City Airbnb ban ‘based on whim,’ Crápo tells court
[…] See attachment, that is the overlay map over a part of the City of Chattanooga scribbled by the whims and opinions of the councilmen. A quick glance doesn’t even look like a map but chaos.  The overlay map is not based on law; it is arbitrary and capricious. Class legislation whose classification is natural and reasonable is constitutional and valid, but class legislation whose classification is arbitrary and capricious is unconstitutional and invalid. Const. Art. 1, sec, 8; art. 11, sec. 8.


Local governments are authorized, by Tennessee Code Ann. § 13-7-201, to enact zoning ordinances “for the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, prosperity and general welfare.” What this ordinance did is to stop Chattanooga residences of earning millions of dollars and hurt the prosperity for thousands; the opposite of what an ordinance’s purpose is supposed to do.

The ordinance makes distinctions among parties that are legally alike.